Purpose: To develop a classification of parapapillary atrophy (PPA) based on its relationship with the location of Bruch’s membrane (BM) termination in primary open-angle glaucoma (POAG) patients.Design: Cross-sectional observational study.Participants: This study analyzed 161 eyes from 161 POAG patients who had temporal β-zone PPA, the width of which was more than 200 μm on at least 1 horizontal scan image obtained by spectral-domain optical coherence tomography within the mid horizontal one third of the optic nerve.Methods: Based on the extent of BM within the PPA area, eyes were categorized as group A (intact BM; 76 eyes), group B (discontinuous BM; 65 eyes), and group C (lacking BM; 20 eyes). Differences in the demographic, clinical, and ocular characteristics were compared using analysis of variance and chi-square tests among the 3 groups. The distance from the temporal optic disc margin to the temporal margin of the β-zone PPA (PPA width) and to the edge of the BM (width of PPA without BM [PPA−BM]) were measured on 3 horizontal scans within the mid horizontal one third of the optic nerve, and the averages of the measured values were analyzed. The configuration of the border tissue of Elschnig at the temporal disc margin was assessed.Main Outcome Measures: Factors and configuration of the border tissue of Elschnig associated with each PPA type.Results: The mean age of group A was significantly higher than that of groups of B and C (P<0.001). The mean axial length was greatest in group C (group C>group B>group A; P<0.001). In group A, the border tissue mainly had a nonoblique configuration (49/76 eyes; 64.5%), whereas most of the eyes in group B (59/65 eyes; 90.8%) and all eyes in group C (20 eyes) it had an externally oblique configuration (P<0.001). A longer axial length was correlated significantly with a larger PPA−BM width (r = 0.478; P<0.001).Conclusions: A morphologic classification of PPA, which may reflect differing pathogenesis among the groups, is proposed. Parapapillary atrophy with intact BM may be an age-related atrophic change, whereas PPA lacking BM may result from scleral stretching associated with elongation of the globe.Financial Disclosure(s): Proprietary or commercial disclosure may be found after the references.
Author: Ophthalmology
A Comparison between Scheimpflug Imaging and Optical Coherence Tomography in Measuring Corneal Thickness – Corrected Proof
Purpose: To assess the repeatability and reproducibility of 3 rotating Scheimpflug cameras, the Pentacam (Oculus, Wetzlar, Germany), Sirius (Costruzione Strumenti Oftalmici, Florence, Italy), and Galilei (Ziemer, Biel, Switzerland), and 1 Fourier-domai…
Randomized Trial on Silicone Intubation in Endoscopic Mechanical Dacryocystorhinostomy (SEND) for Primary Nasolacrimal Duct Obstruction – Corrected Proof
Purpose: To study the effect of bicanalicular silicone intubation on endonasal endoscopic mechanical dacryocystorhinostomy (EEM-DCR) for primary acquired nasolacrimal duct obstruction (PANDO).Design: Randomized clinical trial.Participants: A total of 1…
Subclinical Macular Findings in Infants Screened for Retinopathy of Prematurity with Spectral-Domain Optical Coherence Tomography – Corrected Proof
Objective: To evaluate subclinical macular findings in premature patients at risk of retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) with the use of handheld spectral-domain optical coherence tomography (SD-OCT).Design: Prospective, observational case series.Particip…
Impairment of Lacrimal Secretion in the Unaffected Fellow Eye of Patients with Recurrent Unilateral Herpetic Keratitis – Corrected Proof
Purpose: To assess the impact of recurrent unilateral herpetic keratitis (HK) on the tear secretion of the unaffected fellow eye.Design: Prospective, noninterventional study.Participants and Controls: Thirty-five patients with a history of recurrent unilateral HK (clinically quiescent for at least 3 months) (HK group) and 35 patients who were age- and sex-matched with no history of corneal disease (control group).Methods: Tear osmolarity, tear instability (tear break-up time [TBUT]), tear reflex (Schirmer’s I test), and central corneal sensitivity with the Cochet–Bonnet esthesiometer (Luneau, France) were measured in the HK and control groups.Main Outcome Measures: Tear osmolarity, TBUT, Schirmer’s I, and central corneal sensitivity were compared between the affected and unaffected eyes of the HK and control groups.Results: Tear osmolarity and tear secretion reflex were similar between the affected and unaffected eyes of the HK group. Corneal sensitivity and TBUT were statistically lower in the affected eyes compared with the unaffected eyes in the HK group (P = 0.001 and P<0.001, respectively). The central corneal sensitivity of unaffected eyes in the HK group was not significantly different from that in the control group (P>0.05). The tear stability and tear secretion reflex were decreased and tear osmolarity was increased in the unaffected eyes of the HK group compared with the control group (P<0.05, all cases). The difference between unaffected and control eyes varied according to the type of HK. All 4 tests were modified in patients with neurotrophic keratitis (KN). In the keratouveitis subgroup, only corneal sensitivity was normal, whereas Schirmer’s I results were also normal in patients with archipelago keratitis. Tear osmolarity was consistently affected in both eyes of herpetic patients.Conclusions: Tear function is impaired in the unaffected eyes of patients with unilateral recurrent HK, even when the disease is apparently quiescent. The higher severity of results in the unaffected fellow eye of patients with KN in comparison with other herpes subgroups suggests that recurrent HK induces a reduction in the afferent pathways of the tear secretion reflex from the affected eye, leading to tear dysfunction in the unaffected eye.Financial Disclosure(s): The author(s) have no proprietary or commercial interest in any materials discussed in this article.
Utility and Uncorrected Refractive Error – Corrected Proof
Purpose: To investigate utility (a preference-based quality of life [QoL] measure) associated with uncorrected refractive error (URE).Design: Cross-sectional study.Participants: A cohort of 341 consecutive patients 40 to 65 years of age with refractive error and no ocular disease impairing vision worse than 20/25 (0.1 logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution [logMAR] units) in the better eye. Without vision correction, 30 had no vision impairment, 65 had only distance vision impairment (DVI), 97 had only near vision impairment (NVI), 112 had moderate amounts of both distance and near vision impairment (DNVI), and 37 had severe impairment (distance or near worse than 20/200 [>1.0 logMAR]) in the better eye.Methods: All participants underwent a comprehensive eye examination with refraction, aided and unaided visual acuity (VA) at 6 m and 40 cm, and ocular health assessment. Utilities were elicited for a number of scenarios using a standardized, face-to-face time trade-off (TTO) interview method.Main Outcome Measures: The main outcome measure was TTO utility for the participant’s own uncorrected vision state. Utilities ranged from 0 to 1, where 0 = death and 1 = perfect vision, and were scaled to account for comorbidities so that 1 = perfect health (adjusted utility).Results: Unaided VA was 0.50±0.24 logMAR at distance in the DVI group, 0.43±0.17 logMAR at near in the NVI group, and 0.72±0.36 and 0.56±0.29 at distance and near, respectively, in the DNVI group. Adjusted utilities for the 3 groups were 0.82±0.16 in the DVI group, 0.81±0.17 in the NVI group, and 0.68±0.25 in the DNVI group. The DVI and NVI group utilities (adjusted and unadjusted) did not differ significantly (P = 0.73 and P = 0.77, respectively). The DNVI utility was significantly worse than that of the DVI and NVI groups (adjusted and unadjusted, P<0.01).Conclusions: The URE is associated with measurable reductions in utility (and therefore QoL). Reductions are similar regardless of whether near or distance vision is impaired, but worse when both are impaired. The results underscore the significance of the effect of URE on QoL, particularly with respect to uncorrected presbyopia, which has been a relatively neglected area in research and policy. The utility figures in this study can be used as inputs for cost-effectiveness studies relating to URE to assist resource allocation decisions.Financial Disclosure(s): The author(s) have no proprietary or commercial interest in any materials discussed in this article.
Analysis of Choroidal Morphologic Features and Vasculature in Healthy Eyes Using Spectral-Domain Optical Coherence Tomography – Corrected Proof
Objective: To analyze the morphologic features and vasculature of the choroid in healthy eyes using spectral-domain (SD) optical coherence tomography (OCT).Design: Cross-sectional retrospective review.Participants: Forty-two healthy subjects (42 eyes) …
Ocular Demodicosis as a Risk Factor of Pterygium Recurrence – Corrected Proof
Purpose: To evaluate ocular demodicosis as a potential risk factor in pterygium recurrence.Design: Cross-sectional study to correlate clinical findings with laboratory data.Participants: We retrospectively reviewed 94 patients (43 with primary and 51 with recurrent pterygia), among whom 68 patients received surgical correction, and prospectively enrolled another 23 pterygium patients and 14 nonpterygium controls for measuring the tear level of interleukin (IL)-17.Methods: All patients had microscopically confirmed ocular demodicosis. Statistical correlations were analyzed among age, sex, aqueous tear deficiency, dry eye, ocular demodicosis, follow-up period, surgical outcome, and tear levels of IL-17 measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay.Main Outcome Measures: Correlation between ocular demodicosis or IL-17 levels and pterygium recurrence.Results: Among 94 patients, ocular demodicosis was more prevalent in patients with recurrent pterygium than those with primary pterygium (P = 0.015). During follow-up of 16.5±11.5 months, 68 postsurgical patients developed 7 corneal recurrences, which constituted 7.4% of primary and 12.2% of recurrent pterygium (P = 0.820). They also developed 8 conjunctival recurrences. Kaplan–Meier survival analysis showed combined (P = 0.000), corneal (P = 0.044), and conjunctival (P = 0.002) recurrence was significantly higher among patients with demodicosis than those without. Conjunctival recurrence occurred within 6 months in eyes without demodicosis but extended beyond 6 months in eyes with demodicosis. In 34 postsurgical patients with demodicosis, the mite count of 14 patients with recurrence was significantly higher than that of 20 without (P = 0.005). The IL-17 level was significantly higher in patients with either pterygium or demodicosis than controls (P = 0.049 and 0.040, respectively), and the IL-17 level was further elevated in patients with both pterygium and demodicosis (all P<0.05).Conclusions: Ocular demodicosis is a risk factor for pterygium recurrence, especially for conjunctival recurrence, presumably by perpetuating chronic inflammation mediated by T-helper (Th)17 lymphocytes.Financial Disclosure(s): The authors have no proprietary or commercial interest in any of the materials discussed in this article.
Ocular Adnexal Lymphoma: Assessment of a Tumor-Node-Metastasis Staging System – Corrected Proof
Purpose: To assess distribution, correlations, and prognostic effect of tumor (T), node (N), and metastasis (M) staging on relapse and survival.Design: Retrospective clinical review.Participants: Sixty-three patients diagnosed with primary ocular adnex…
A Population-based Survey of the Prevalence and Types of Glaucoma in Central Iran: The Yazd Eye Study – Corrected Proof
Purpose: To describe the prevalence and types of glaucoma in Yazd, central Iran.Design: Population-based, cross-sectional study.Participants: Iranian adults aged 40 to 80 years, residing in Yazd, Iran, in 2010 and 2011.Methods: Eligible samples were s…
Correction of Visual Impairment by Cataract Surgery and Improved Survival in Older Persons: The Blue Mountains Eye Study Cohort – Corrected Proof
Objective: We assessed whether correction of visual impairment (VI) by cataract surgery was associated with improved long-term survival in an older Australian population.Design: Population-based cohort study.Participants: In the Blue Mountains Eye Study, 354 participants, aged ≥49 years, had both cataract and VI or had undergone cataract surgery before baseline examinations. They were subsequently examined after 5- and 10-year follow-ups.Methods: Associations between the mortality risk and the surgical correction of VI (visual acuity [VA] <20/40, attributable to cataract) were assessed in Cox proportional hazard regression models, after multivariate adjustment, using time-dependent variables for the study factor.Main Outcome Measures: All-cause mortality.Results: The 15-year crude mortality of participants who had undergone cataract surgery at baseline with no subsequent VI (71.8%) was relatively similar to that in participants with cataract-related VI who had not yet undergone surgery (79.4%). However, after adjusting for age and sex, participants who underwent cataract surgery before baseline or during follow-up and no longer had VI had significantly lower long-term mortality risk (hazard ratio [HR], 0.60; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.46–0.77) than participants with VI due to cataract who had not undergone cataract surgery. This lower mortality risk in the group with surgically corrected VI (HR, 0.54; 95% CI, 0.41–0.73) persisted after further adjustment for smoking, body mass index, home ownership, qualifications, poor self-rated health, the presence of poor mobility, hypertension, diabetes, self-reported history of angina, myocardial infarction, stroke, cancer, asthma, and arthritis. This finding remained significant (HR, 0.55; 95% CI, 0.41–0.73) after additional adjustment for the number of medications taken (continuous variable) and the number (≥5 vs. <5) of comorbid conditions (poor mobility, hypertension, diabetes, angina, myocardial infarction, stroke, cancer, asthma, or arthritis) as indicators of frailty.Conclusions: Surgical correction of VI due to cataract was associated with significantly better long-term survival of older persons after accounting for known cataract and mortality risk factors, and indicators of general health. Whether some uncontrolled factors (frailty or general health) could have influenced decisions not to perform cataract surgery in some participants is unknown. However, this finding strongly supports many previous reports linking VI with poor survival.Financial Disclosure(s): Proprietary or commercial disclosure may be found after the references.
American Joint Committee on Cancer Classification of Posterior Uveal Melanoma (Tumor Size Category) Predicts Prognosis in 7731 Patients – Corrected Proof
Purpose: To evaluate the clinical features and prognosis of posterior uveal (ciliary body and choroid) melanoma based on the American Joint Committee on Cancer (AJCC) classification (7th edition) of primary tumor (T).Design: Retrospective, interventional case series.Participants: Seven thousand seven hundred thirty-one patients.Intervention: Ocular management including plaque radiotherapy, enucleation, local resection, or laser therapy.Main Outcome Measures: Melanoma-related metastasis and death.Results: Of 7731 patients with posterior uveal melanoma, the AJCC classification based on T was category T1 in 3557 (46%), T2 in 2082 (27%), T3 in 1599 (21%), and T4 in 493 (6%). Based on tumor categories T1, T2, T3, and T4, respectively, features that showed significant increase with tumor category included patient age at presentation (57, 58, 58, and 61 years; P<0.001), tumor base (8, 12, 15, and 20 mm; P<0.001), tumor thickness (3.5, 5.2, 8.9, and 11.4 mm; P<0.001), mushroom configuration (8%, 20%, 38%, and 39%; P<0.001), associated subretinal fluid (64%, 80%, 82%, and 83%; P<0.001), intraocular hemorrhage (5%, 12%, 17%, and 18%; P<0.001), rupture of Bruch’s membrane (9%, 24%, 40%, and 40%; P<0.001), and extraocular extension (1%, <1%, 4%, and 12%; P<0.001). After therapy, Kaplan-Meier estimates of metastasis at 5, 10, and 20 years were 8%, 15%, and 25% for category T1, 14%, 25%, and 40% for category T2, 31%, 49%, and 62% for category T3, and 51%, 63%, and 69% for category T4, respectively (P<0.001). Kaplan-Meier estimates of death at 5, 10, and 20 years were 4%, 8%, and 11% for category T1, 8%, 13%, and 24% for category T2, 19%, 27%, and 36% for category T3, and 30%, 43%, and 51% for category T4, respectively (P<0.001). Compared with category T1, the hazard ratio for metastasis and death for T2 was 1.8 and 1.9, respectively, that for T3 was 4.5 and 4.7, respectively, and that for T4 was 8.2 and 8.8, respectively.Conclusions: Based on the AJCC classification, increasing tumor category was associated with older age, larger tumor, and greater incidence of subretinal fluid, hemorrhage, and extraocular extension. Compared with uveal melanoma classified as T1, the rate of metastasis and death was 2 times greater for T2, 4 times greater for T3, and 8 times greater for T4. The risk for metastasis and death increased 2-fold with each increasing melanoma category.Financial Disclosure(s): The author(s) have no proprietary or commercial interest in any materials discussed in this article.
Use of a Comprehensive Polymerase Chain Reaction System for Diagnosis of Ocular Infectious Diseases – Corrected Proof
Purpose:
To measure the genomic DNA of ocular infectious pathogens in ocular fluids and to analyze the clinical relevance of these pathogens in uveitis and endophthalmitis.
Design:
Prospective clinical case series.
Participants:
A total of 500 pa…
Seven-Year Outcomes in Ranibizumab-Treated Patients in ANCHOR, MARINA, and HORIZON: A Multicenter Cohort Study (SEVEN-UP) – Corrected Proof
Purpose: To assess long-term outcomes 7 to 8 years after initiation of intensive ranibizumab therapy in exudative age-related macular degeneration (AMD) patients.Design: Multicenter, noninterventional cohort study.Participants: Sixty-five AMD patients originally treated with ranibizumab in the phase 3 Anti-VEGF Antibody for the Treatment of Predominantly Classic Choroidal Neovascularization in AMD (ANCHOR) trial, Minimally Classic/Occult Trial of the Anti-VEGF Antibody Ranibizumab in the Treatment of Neovascular AMD (MARINA) trial, and Open-Label Extension Trial of Ranibizumab for Choroidal Neovascularization Secondary to Age-Related Macular Degeneration (HORIZON).Methods: Fourteen clinical trial sites recruited their original subjects for a return evaluation. Individual subject comparisons were obtained from the ANCHOR, MARINA, and HORIZON databases.Main Outcome Measures: The primary end point was percentage with best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA) of 20/70 or better; secondary outcomes included mean change in letter score compared with previous time points and anatomic results on fluorescein angiography, spectral-domain ocular coherence tomography (OCT), and fundus autofluorescence (FAF).Results: At a mean of 7.3 years (range, 6.3–8.5 years) after entry into ANCHOR or MARINA, 37% of study eyes met the primary end point of 20/70 or better BCVA, with 23% achieving a BCVA of 20/40 or better. Thirty-seven percent of study eyes had BCVA of 20/200 or worse. Forty-three percent of study eyes had a stable or improved letter score (≥0-letter gain) compared with ANCHOR or MARINA baseline measurements, whereas 34% declined by 15 letters or more, with overall a mean decline of 8.6 letters (P<0.005). Since exit from the HORIZON study, study eyes had received a mean of 6.8 anti-vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) injections during the mean 3.4-year interval; a subgroup of patients who received 11 or more anti-VEGF injections had a significantly better mean gain in letter score since HORIZON exit (P<0.05). Active exudative disease was detected by spectral-domain OCT in 68% of study eyes, and 46% were receiving ongoing ocular anti-VEGF treatments. Macular atrophy was detected by FAF in 98% of eyes, with a mean area of 9.4 mm2; the area of atrophy correlated significantly with poor visual outcome (P<0.0001).Conclusions: Approximately 7 years after ranibizumab therapy in the ANCHOR or MARINA trials, one third of patients demonstrated good visual outcomes, whereas another third had poor outcomes. Compared with baseline, almost half of eyes were stable, whereas one third declined by 15 letters or more. Even at this late stage in the therapeutic course, exudative AMD patients remain at risk for substantial visual decline.Financial Disclosure(s): Proprietary or commercial disclosure may be found after the references.
Incidence of Canalicular Closure with Endonasal Dacryocystorhinostomy without Intubation in Primary Nasolacrimal Duct Obstruction – Corrected Proof
Purpose: To describe the incidence of canalicular closure with powered endonasal dacryocystorhinostomy (DCR) without canalicular intubation in primary acquired nasolacrimal duct obstruction (PANDO).Design: A single-surgeon, prospective, nonrandomized, noncomparative, interventional case series.Participants: Consecutive patients attending a specialist clinic of an oculoplastic surgeon (DS) with radiologically confirmed diagnosis of PANDO. Cases of canalicular disease were excluded.Methods: Patients with radiologically confirmed PANDO without canalicular involvement underwent endonasal DCR without intubation. The operation was performed by 1 surgeon (DS) and follow-up was at 4 weeks and 12 months.Main Outcome Measures: Outcomes were recorded as subjective symptomatic relief at 12 months and endoscopic evidence of ostium patency and canalicular patency.Results: There were 132 cases that fulfilled the inclusion criteria. Three cases were lost to follow-up. Preoperatively, 96.3% of cases had Munk scores of >2. Of the 129 cases, 127 (98.5%) had endoscopic evidence of a patent ostium with a positive endoscopic dye test at the 12-month follow-up. All cases had a patent canalicular system as demonstrated by syringing and probing. Of the 129 cases, 117 (90.7%) had subjective improvement of epiphora at 12 months with 88.4% of cases reporting Munk scores of ≤1.Conclusions: In this prospective series of nonintubation for PANDO, there were no cases of canalicular closure or stenosis at 12 months. Anatomic and functional success was similar to reported outcomes for DCR with intubation for PANDO. We advocate that routine intubation for the purpose of maintaining canalicular patency is not necessary when performing endonasal DCR in PANDO.Financial Disclosure(s): Proprietary or commercial disclosure may be found after the references.
Cost-Effectiveness of Various Interventions for Newly Diagnosed Diabetic Macular Edema – Corrected Proof
Objective: Anti–vascular endothelial growth factor therapies have revolutionized the treatment of clinically significant diabetic macular edema (CSDME); yet these agents are expensive, and whether they are cost-effective is unclear. The purpose of this study is to determine the most cost-effective treatment option for patients with newly diagnosed CSDME: focal laser photocoagulation alone (L), focal laser plus intravitreal ranibizumab (L+R), focal laser plus intravitreal bevacizumab (L+B), or focal laser plus intravitreal triamcinolone (L+T) injections.Design: Cost-effectiveness analysis.Participants: Hypothetical cohort of 57-year-old patients with newly diagnosed CSDME.Methods: By using a Markov model with a 25-year time horizon, we compared the incremental cost-effectiveness of treating patients with newly diagnosed CSDME using L, L+R, L+B, or L+T. Data came from the DRCRnet randomized controlled trial, the Medicare fee schedule, and the medical literature.Main Outcome Measures: Costs, quality-adjusted life years (QALYs), and incremental costs per QALY gained.Results: Compared with L, the incremental cost-effectiveness of L+R and L+B was $89 903/QALY and $11 138/QALY, respectively. L+T was dominated by L. A probabilistic sensitivity analysis demonstrated that, at a willingness to pay (WTP) of $50 000/QALY, L was approximately 70% likely to be the preferred therapy over L+R and L+T. However, at a WTP of $100 000/QALY, more than 90% of the time, L+R therapy was the preferred therapy compared with L and L+T. In the probabilistic sensitivity analysis, L+B was found to be the preferred therapy over L and L+T for any WTP value >$10 000/QALY. Sensitivity analyses revealed that the annual risk of cerebrovascular accident would have to be at least 1.5% higher with L+B than with L+R for L+R to be the preferred treatment. In another sensitivity analysis, if patients require <8 injections per year over the remainder of the 25-year time horizon, L+B would cost <$100 000/QALY, whereas L+R would be cost-effective at a WTP of $100 000/QALY if patients require fewer than 0.45 injections per year after year 2.Conclusion: With bevacizumab and ranibizumab assumed to have equivalent effectiveness and similar safety profiles when used in the management of CSDME, bevacizumab therapy confers the greatest value among the different treatment options for CSDME.Financial Disclosure(s): The author(s) have no proprietary or commercial interest in any materials discussed in this article.
Ostium Shrinkage after Endoscopic Dacryocystorhinostomy – Corrected Proof
Objective: Ostium closure after endoscopic dacryocystorhinostomy (DCR) is the commonest cause for anatomic failure. We aimed to determine the changes in size of the DCR ostium over time and investigate the correlation of ostium size and surgical outcom…
Macular Morphology and Visual Acuity in the Comparison of Age-related Macular Degeneration Treatments Trials – Corrected Proof
Objective: To describe the effects of treatment for 1 year with ranibizumab or bevacizumab on macular morphology and the association of macular morphology with visual acuity (VA) in eyes with neovascular age-related macular degeneration (AMD).Design: Prospective cohort study within a randomized clinical trial.Participants: Participants in the Comparison of Age-related Macular Degeneration Treatments Trials.Methods: Participants were assigned randomly to treatment with ranibizumab or bevacizumab on a monthly or as-needed schedule. Optical coherence tomography (OCT), fluorescein angiography (FA), color fundus photography (FP), and VA testing were performed periodically throughout 52 weeks. Masked readers graded images. General linear models were applied to evaluate effects of time and treatment on outcomes.Main Outcome Measures: Fluid type and location and thickness by OCT, size, and lesion composition on FP, FA, and VA.Results: Intraretinal fluid (IRF), subretinal fluid (SRF), subretinal pigment epithelium fluid, and retinal, subretinal, and subretinal tissue complex thickness decreased in all treatment groups. A higher proportion of eyes treated monthly with ranibizumab had fluid resolution at 4 weeks, and the difference persisted through 52 weeks. At 52 weeks, there was little association between the presence of fluid of any type (without regard to fluid location) and the mean VA. However, at all time points, eyes with residual IRF, especially foveal IRF, had worse mean VA (9 letters) than those without IRF. Eyes with abnormally thin (<120 μm) or thick (>212 μm) retinas had worse VA than those with normal thickness (120–212 μm). At week 52, eyes with larger neovascular lesions or with foveal scar had worse VA than eyes without these features.Conclusions: Anti–vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) therapy reduced lesion activity and improved VA in all treatment groups. At all time points, eyes with residual IRF had worse VA than those without. Eyes with abnormally thin or thick retinas, residual large lesions, and scar also had worse VA. Monthly ranibizumab dosing yielded more eyes with no fluid and an abnormally thin retina, although the long-term significance is unknown. These results have important treatment implications in eyes undergoing anti-VEGF therapy for neovascular AMD.Financial Disclosure(s): Proprietary or commercial disclosure may be found after the references.
Molecular Diagnosis and Ocular Imaging of West Nile Virus Retinitis and Neuroretinitis – Corrected Proof
Purpose: To describe the ocular features of West Nile virus (WNV) infection proven by serology and molecular diagnostic techniques.Design: Prospective case series.Participants: Fifty-two patients who presented to the uveitis clinic with ocular inflamma…
Short-term Consumption of Oral Omega-3 and Dry Eye Syndrome – Corrected Proof
Purpose: To assess the effect of oral omega-3 fatty acids on tear break-up time (TBUT), Schirmer’s score, and Ocular Surface Disease Index (OSDI) through a double-blind clinical trial.Design: Randomized, double-blind clinical trial.Participants: Sixty-four patients with dry eye symptoms between the ages of 45 and 90 years were randomized into 2 groups: 33 persons in the treatment group and 31 persons in the placebo group.Methods: The treatment group received 2 capsules of omega-3 (each containing 180 mg eicosapentaenoic acid [EPA] and 120 mg docosahexaenoic acid [DHA]) daily for 30 days, and the placebo group received 2 medium-chain triglyceride oil capsules daily for 1 month. The outcomes were measured 1 month after the intervention.Main Outcome Measures: The primary outcome measure was an increase from baseline in TBUT at day 30. Secondary outcome measures were a decrease from baseline in the OSDI score and an increase in the Schirmer’s score at day 30.Results: In the placebo group, before the intervention, the mean TBUT, OSDI, and Schirmer’s scores were 4.5 ± 2.1 seconds, 36.4 ± 13.8, and 6.0 ± 2.6 mm, respectively, and 1 month later were 4.7 ± 2.6 seconds, 37.6 ± 13.5, and 6.2 ± 2.5 mm, respectively. In the treatment group, these values were 3.9 ± 1.7 seconds, 38.7 ± 16.5, and 5.8 ± 2.5 mm before the intervention and 5.67 ± 2.6 seconds, 29.3 ± 15.9, and 6.8 ± 2.8 mm after the intervention, respectively. Repeated-measures analysis of variance showed that improvements in TBUT, OSDI, and Schirmer’s scores were significantly better in the treatment group than in the placebo group. The changes in the treatment and placebo groups were 71% and 3.3% for TBUT (P < 0.001), 26% and 4% (P=0.004) for dry eye symptoms, and 22.3% and 5.1% for Schirmer’s score (P=0.033), respectively.Conclusions: This study demonstrated that oral consumption of omega-3 fatty acids (180 mg EPA and 120 mg DHA twice daily for 30 days) is associated with a decrease in the rate of tear evaporation, an improvement in dry eye symptoms, and an increase in tear secretion.Financial Disclosure(s): The author(s) have no proprietary or commercial interest in any materials discussed in this article.